Have any questions? 01364 653899 or enquiries@tors.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Radley Scientific Ltd Privacy Policy

As the operators of the Tors.co.uk website, Radley Scientific Limited registered in England and wales with Company Registration Number 10423579 and having its registered office address at Bremridge House, Bremridge, Ashburton, Devon TQ13 7JX (“We”, “Us”, “Tors”, “Radley Scientific Ltd.”)

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Radley Scientific Ltd. collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, hospital name, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Radley Scientific Ltd. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Request brochure or details via our website/s

Radley Scientific Ltd. may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • HubSpot, Google, YouTube, LinkedIn

How will we use your data?

Radley Scientific Ltd. collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Radley Scientific Ltd. processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites;

· send Radley Scientifics Ltd’s content or information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;

· promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;

· provide other companies with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user and will only be shared on an aggregate and pseudo-anonymised basis;

· contact you about billing, account management, and other administrative matters;

· send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements;

  • investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse; and
  • meet legal requirements.

How do we store your data?

Radley Scientific Ltd. securely stores your data at Bremridge House using industry standard processes and precautions to secure your data.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from Radley Scientific Ltd., we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Marketing

Radley Scientific Ltd. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Radley Scientific Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Radley Scientific Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access– You have the right to request Radley Scientific Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification– You have the right to request that Radley Scientific Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Radley Scientific Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure– You have the right to request that Radley Scientific Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing– You have the right to request that Radley Scientific Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing– You have the right to object to Radley Scientific Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability– You have the right to request that Radley Scientific Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us at: privacy@radleyscientific.co.uk

Call us on: 01364 653899

Or write to us:
Privacy
Radley Scientific Ltd.
Bremridge House
Bremridge
Ashburton
Devon
TQ13 7JX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visitallaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Radley Scientific Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Radley Scientific Ltd. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Radley Scientific Ltd. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Radley Scientific Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Radley Scientific Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Radley Scientific Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Radley Scientific Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@radleyscientific.co.uk

Call us on: 01364 653899

Or write to us:
Privacy
Radley Scientific Ltd.
Bremridge House
Bremridge
Ashburton
Devon
TQ13 7JX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Radley Scientific Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Issue 01 Date of Issue: 18/02/2020